Privacy Policy

JJ Kavanagh and Sons Privacy Policy

This privacy policy indicates JJ Kavanagh & Sons’ policies regarding the collection and use of visitor information, and our use of cookies and similar technologies, in relation to our website and our email and SMS marketing activities.

 

Protecting your personal data is very important to us. Data protection is, therefore, a high priority for JJ Kavanagh & Sons. We strictly comply with the legal provisions of the Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act when collecting, processing and using your data.

 

By agreeing to the following privacy policy, you consent to the collection, processing and use by JJ Kavanagh & Sons in accordance with data protection laws and the provisions below. The consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

What information do we collect?

We use a range of data collection methods and technologies on our website, which we use to collect data for the purposes of transactions with you, gathering statistics and analytics on our website traffic and users’ behaviour, evaluating our marketing effectiveness, requesting user feedback, and to improve our website and customer satisfaction.

 

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, for example, when you purchase a ticket online, register for a Smartcard on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a coach hire form.

 

JJ Kavanagh & Sons will not share personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Payment Processing Service

You can initiate a booking process on our web page.  For this purpose, your data will be transferred to the following payment processing service as selected during the specific booking process.

 

  • Payment is done through SagePay (Europe) 50-51 Patrick Street, Dun Laoghaire, County Dublin. Additional information about SagePay’s privacy policy is available in SagePay’s Privacy Policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any information you provide is only for the purpose you provide it. It will only be used in the following ways:

  • When booking or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter you’re: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number.
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Retention Policy

  • Online Bus Tickets – all personal information required when purchasing an online bus ticket is stored for 90 days past the date of travel. It will then be auto-deleted from our data processor Transmach Systems LTD. The reason why we take personal data is to be able to email the e-ticket to  the customer who is travelling so they can get onto the bus and avail of the service that they have bought for.
  • Coach Hire – all coach hire details taken over the phone by a member of staff or when a customer fills out an online coach hire form will be filed and stored until 90 days after the coach hire booking date. The reason why we take personal data is to be able to communicate the quote or price of the coach hire to the customer.
  • Concert Bus Tickets – all concert bookings are completed through Future Ticketing LTD (you can find their privacy policy under data processors below) where you will have to opt-in. Customers who opt in will receive communication from JJ Kavanagh & Sons until they decide to opt -out.

Smartcard Register/Login

You can register for your Smartcard on the JJ Kavanagh & Sons website.  In the password-protected area of the customer account, you can easily manage your bookings and journeys.

 

The fields marked as required (*), which include personal data, are only used to implement and process your account. This data is used to automatically pre-fill your information during future bookings.  In addition, you can also voluntarily save your cell phone number so we can contact you in the event of a delay or change to your trip’s route.

 

If you have agreed to this, the “Stay Signed In” function saves so-called persistent cookies on your end device; these are used to automatically sign you in during subsequent visits to our web page. This function is not available if you have deactivated saving of such cookies in your browser settings.

 

You can update or delete your account—and thus also your saved personal data—at any time in your personal customer account.

 

Due to legally mandated data retention periods, personal data required for contract performance are not deleted when you delete your account.

Your Rights

Opt-Out Procedure

For all of our marketing communications, you have agreed to opt-in to receiving them. Our site has an opt-out facility so that you only receive those communications if you choose to. Whenever we send you a communication we will also give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list. At any time you can access your account and change your status indicating whether you want to opt-in or opt-out of receiving those communications.

Data Processors

 

  • Transmach Systems Ltd – use your data for processing your online ticket and ensuring you receive your e-ticket by email within 10 minutes of purchasing your bus ticket.
  • Future Ticketing Ltd – use your data for processing your online ticket and ensuring you receive your e-ticket by email within 10 minutes of purchasing your bus ticket. Additional information about Future Ticketing privacy policy is available in Future Ticketing Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

  • Dept. of Social Protection – we need to communicate your personal information to the Dept. of Social Protection for fare remuneration.  This information is only collected for free travel customers. They use the information to validate that the customer has the correct information and is entitled to travel for free. All data is transferred through secure encrypted emails. Additional information about Dept. of  Social Protection privacy policy is available in here.

Google Analytics

On our websites, we use “Google Analytics”, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. or a comparable web analytics services. Google uses cookies, which are stored on the user’s computer and allow us to analyze the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about the use, including the current, but reduced user’s IP address are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of our website, compiling reports on the activities of the users of our services and to provide other services associated with Internet use. In addition, Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, perhaps not all the features of our services might work. You might, at any time, object the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics, with effect for the future.

Data Security

We undertake a variety of efforts to protect your data from unauthorized access by third parties, accidental disclosure and/or accidental deletion. We use a variety of technological measures such as encryption, firewall and/or Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, limitations of liability governing the use of our website and disclaimers.

Contacting Us

If you would like to contact us on your personal data, please contact us here by email: [email protected]. JJ Kavanagh & Sons LTD, Main Street, Urlingford, Co Kilkenny. Phone Number 0818 333 222.